Calendar of Events

All Events
School Events
Public Events
Admissions
Athletics
Performing Arts
All Events
School Events
Public Events
Admissions
Athletics
Performing Arts

Loading Events
This event has passed.

Milestone reunions for the classes of 1944, 1949, 1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, 1974, 1979, 1984, 1989, 1994, 1999, 2004, 2009, and 2014.

Who: All Alumni 
When: Friday – Saturday, June 14 and 15
Where: The Harley School
1981 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14618

 

Schedule of Events

 

Friday, June 14

7-9 pm, All alumni reception at the home of Head of School, Larry Frye

Location: 421 Cobbs Hill Drive, Rochester, NY 14618

 

Saturday, June 15

8-9 am, Open fitness time at Peckham Wellness Center

8 am, Yoga Class with Dr. Michael Dunn P ’03, ’19

9 am, Peckham Wellness Center Dedication: Join us for coffee, tea, and breakfast treats as we introduce the new Center and celebrate the named spaces. There will be a formal dedication to former athletic directors *Dick Chapman and Bob Joslyn

Location: All activities in the Peckham Wellness Center, The Harley School, 1981 Clover Street, Rochester, NY 14618

*Dick Chapman is unable to attend, but will be skyping in from his home in Florida so he can see the dedication and speak to his former students!

10:30 am, The Mark von Bucher ’08 (AC) HAC alumni soccer game: Head over to Allendale Columbia for the annual HAC alumni soccer game. Former HAC soccer players are invited to play and everyone else is welcome to cheer them on!

Location: Allendale Columbia School, 519 Allens Creek Road, Rochester, NY 14618

11 amAlumni Film Viewing featuring “Beginning with the End” about Harley’s Hopsice program, produced by Ashley Sands ’07, film includes an interview with Bob Kane, and “An Influence for Good” by Michael Tomb ’72

Location: Briggs Center for Civic Engagement, The Commons, The Harley School

Noon-1:30 pm, Former Faculty luncheon with *Joy Moss dedication

Location: Harley School Dining Hall

*Joy is unable to join us, but we invite you to write her a note that we will pass along to her at home

1:30 pm, Campus Tours

Location: Meet in the Wilson Gallery, The Harley School

2:30 -3:30 pm, Brew-ha-ha! A Celebration of Brewers and Farmers Commons Series with Jason Sahler ’96 of Strong Rope Brewery, with local farmers Ted Hawley and Christopher Holden

Location: Briggs Center for Civic Engagement, The Commons, The Harley School

4-6 pm, Alumni Garden Party on the new Winslow Natural Playground

Location: Winslow Natural Playground and Outdoor Learning Center, Harley Lower School

 

Sunday, June 16

8-10:30 am, Historic Rochester bike ride with Paul Barrows ’80, Doug Gilbert ’87, and Eric LaClair ’06

Location: Dream Bikes Rochester, 1060 University Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607

 

Come see faculty and staff including:

James Aldrich-Moodie, Maura Allen, Ben Burroughs, Tony Cinquino, Bill Dalton, Alex DeSantis, John Dolan, Marilyn Fenster, Juliana Floret, Doug Gilbert ’87, Gail Hanss, Bob Joslyn, Barb Kutner, Mike Lasser, Gail McGuire, Courtney Richards, Ron Richardson, Bill Schara, Terry Fonda Smith, Al and Helen Soanes, Jay Stetzer, Pam Stoffel, and Len Wilcox 

 

Who has officially signed-up so far?

Susan Weil Kunz ’52

Jim Townsend ’61

Keely Costello ’64

Lee Sherwood Allen McDermott ’64

Steve Mossbrook ’64

Marcia Perrins ’64 

Sarah Snell Singal ’64

Margot Townsend Young ’64

Kitty Lindsay Hawks ’66

Rachel Sherman ’67

Cindy Hawley Heineman ’68

Bruce Lindsay ’68

Sarah Barbee Alexander ’69

William Boylin ’69

Burch Craig ’69

Richard Heineman ’69

Cyndi Roth Pride ’69

Laurie Sherwood ’69

Laura Thomas ’69

Elizabeth Wilson Trimble ’69

John Vaughan ’69

Larry Lunt ’71

Michael Tomb ’72

Peter Willsea ’72

Dave Wilson ’73

Lisa Osborne Lange ’74

Blair Sibley ’74

John DeGolyer ’77

Patti Cameron ’79

Terri Hallenbeck ’79

Susan Manning ’79

T. Michael Toole ’79

Gretchen Donnan-Daley ’80

Catherine Cleveland ’82

Susan Brown Allison ’84

Paul Handelman ’84

Todd Hellman ’84

Anne Keys ’84

Jason Vick  ’84

Julia Whitney ’84

Tom Witmer ’84

Martha Wadsworth ’85

Katie Lederer Aukamp ’89

Sylvie Beauvais ’89

Melanie Childers ’89

Andrew Flinders ’89

Emily Gavin ’89

Amy Hoffman-James ’89

Karin Deutsch Karlekar ’89

Joshua Lansky ’89

Mary Beth Williams ’89

Kate Turner Jacus ’92

Jonathan Gabel ’94

Jason Sahler ’96

Abby Stern Bennett ’99

Valerie Bronte ’99

Morgan Maholick Dryer ’99

Michael Loeb ’99

Phil Peters ’99

Michael Schubmehl ’99

Jason Speirs ’99

Vivek Sreekumar ’99

Jullian Waldman ’02

Katie Baldwin ’04

Courtney Rawleigh Fall ’04

Edward Laird ’04

Joe Maurici ’04

Brooke Mayer ’04

Stephanie Sanger-Miller ’04

Stewart Laird ’06

Brendan Larrabee ’06

Liz Skiba ’06

Meg Malone Sternowski ’06

Marika Toscano ’06

Samantha Bruehl ’09

Celeste Schepp D’Amanda ’09

Annie Duckles ’99

Richard Lange ’09

Kara Pennino ’09

Rebekah Sherman Myntti ’09

Mandy Romano ’09

Emmett Wyman ’09

Dan Greenebaum ’10

Shayne Hollands ’13

Jeremiah Leit ’14

Robert Moon ’14

Kristina Benjamin ’15

Robbie Smith ’15

Holly Peckham ’18